Mendocino County

Air Quality Management District

News and Advisories

MCAQMD ADVISORIES

From time to time the District issues notices to the public on a variety of issues. Copies of those notices are stored on this page.

Advisory on waste oil shop heaters - waste oil shop heaters are illegal in California

Smoke and your health (USFS) - Information about the health impacts of smoke from Wildfires. Provided by the US Forest Service.


PUBLIC INFORMATION RELEASE

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

For Mendocino County

Friday, October 20, 2017

Currently air monitors for Mendocino County are in the “Good” range. Wildfire suppression efforts are near full containment in Northern California. Recent rain was definitely a welcome relief! The smoke and haze that has filled the inland of Mendocino County has started to dissipate with the return of healthier air.

It is anticipated that the AQI readings (Air Quality Index) will generally be in the ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ range in most areas of the county while fire protection agencies reach full containment. Unless conditions change, air quality for Mendocino County should enter normal diurnal patterns.

Persons experiencing any of the following symptoms should contact a health care provider:
Headache; Repeated Coughing; Chest Tightness Or Pain; Difficulty In Breathing; or Nausea.

According to Mendocino County’s Public Health Officer, Constance Caldwell, M.D., "Heavy smoke can pose a danger to everyone. If you can smell or taste smoke, or experience itchy eyes or a scratchy throat, this is unhealthy and you should stay indoors as much as possible. Those with heart or lung disease, including asthma, should consider leaving areas of heavy smoke if possible. If not, individuals with these health conditions should stay indoors with doors and windows closed as much as possible. In heavy smoke, everyone should avoid unnecessary strenuous outdoor activity."

New fire activity and wind directions and wind speeds can change at any time. It is advised to be prepared and stay informed. Impacts to the air quality will be most noticeable in the evening to early morning hours.

Mendocino County Air Quality Management District has particulate monitors running continuously measuring our air quality. These monitors report particulate matter concentrations hourly to the Air District’s website. To get the latest air quality information for Mendocino County visit: www.mendoair.org.

While visiting our website, look at the sidebar to the right, or scroll down if using a mobile device to the section titled “Air Quality for Mendocino”. The air quality index ranges from ‘Good’ (green) to ‘Hazardous’, (dark purple). See example from website below:

AQI range example

Information regarding the most current air quality readings, an explanation of AQI numbers, and related information can be found on the District web site at www.mendoair.org

 

Air Quality News Advisory (PDF version)

 


The Redwood Complex Fire


Please contact the District with any questions.


Burn Day Status

For todays burn day status please call 707-463-4391. .

Credit Card Payments

Service FEES are assessed to all Credit Card transactions by govPayNet:

Air Quality for Mendocino

Current Air Quality Index for county:
Observed on --/--/-- at --:00

Ozone:
NA

PM2.5:
NA

AQI Animation - http://www.epa.gov/airnow/today/anim_aqi_ca_nv.gif

More Air Quality Information:

Map data is collected from AirNow.gov.

News / Advisories

Mendocino County enters Fire Season November 3. - Open burning is allowed only on permissive burn days with a valid burn permit.

Trader Joe's penalized $500,000 over refrigerant leaks - Owner and operators of systems using ozone depleting substances are required to perform leak repair and recordkeeping required under Title VI of the Clean Air Act for refrigeration equipment. Click Here for More Information

Air District Relaxes Portable Diesel Engine Enforcement - ARB has determined the standards for DPM may not be feasible. Click Here for More Information

The District Mission

  The mission of the Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is to protect and manage air quality, an essential public resource upon which the health of the community depends. 

  Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is one of 35 local Air Districts in California.

Learn more